Programs

2019-2020

Guests are always welcome to attend our programs.

September 10, 2019:
Branch Kickoff for 2019-2020
*Get acquainted with other branch members
*Learn about programs & events happening this year.
Location: Fellowship Hall, First United Methodist Church, 325 E. Franklin St., Appleton
5:45 pm – Gathering with snacks – Bring an appetizer or dessert to share.

6:30 pm – Business Meeting
7:30 pm – Interests & Activities Fair – Visit branch representatives at tables to learn more, ask questions, and sign up for everything you want to be involved in this year.

October 10, 2019: Book Sale Work Night
Location: Inside Northland Mall (near Kohl’s)
4:00 pm
– Sale room open to start working
5:00 pm – Box Lunch* (optional – pre-ordered) & brief Business Meeting, followed by
more sale set-up
*Order form for box lunches is in the September newsletter. DEADLINE: 10/2/19

November 12, 2019:
“Homelessness in the Fox Valley”
Presenters: Jenn Janness – Program Service Coordinator, COTS Women’s Program & Single Mothers with Young Children Program
Scott Peeples – Senior Director of Community Engagement, Pillars
Location: Pillars Resource Center, St. Matthew’s Church, 129 S. Mason St., Appleton
5:45 pm – Gathering
6:00 pm – Program
7:00 pm – Business Meeting

December 7, 2019: Holiday Brunch & Auctions
Location: Stone Arch at Riverview Gardens, 1101 S Oneida St, Appleton
8:30 am – Gather and view items for drawings & auctions
9:00 am – Brunch, short business meeting, followed by 
drawings & auctions
Proceeds from this fundraiser go to our convention fund, Tech Savvy, and NCCWSL.

January 16, 2020:
“Introduction to Race Equity”
Speaker: Tracey Robertson, FIT Oshkosh

Location:
Elisha D. Smith Public Library, 440 1st Street, Menasha
5:45 pm – Gathering
6:00 pm – Program
7:00 pm – Business Meeting

February 8, 2020:
“Migrant Child Detention: A Program of Compassion and Urgency”
Speaker: Marie Luna – Director of Congregational Life, Fox Valley Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
Location: Wilder’s Cutting Edge Bistro, 2639 S. Oneida St., Appleton
9:15 am – Gathering
9:30 am – Program
10:30 am – Business Meeting

11:30 am – Optional lunch – plan to stay!

March 19, 2020:
Annual Influential Women in STEM Essay Contest Recognition &
Presentation – Jessie Jack Hooper, Wisconsin Suffragette by Helen Bannan-Baurecht
Location: Appleton Public Library, 225 N. Oneida Street, Appleton

6:00 pm Gathering with reception for Essayists & Guests
6:15 pm Awards Ceremony & Essays and Women’s History Presentation
7:30 pm Business Meeting

April 7, 2020:
“How to Be an Effective Political Advocate”
Speaker: Penny Bernard Schaber, former Wisconsin State Assembly representative
Location: Our Saviour’s Lutheran Church, 3009 North Meade Street, Appleton

6:00 pm – Gathering
6:15 pm  Program

7:15 pm – Business Meeting

May 21, 2020:
End of Year Dinner with Awarding of Scholarships, Branch Member Anniversary Celebrations, Retirement and Installation of Officers
Location: The Grand Meridian, 2621 N. Oneida St., Appleton

5:15 pm  Gathering
5:30 pm  Dinner
6:30 pm Scholarship Recipient Awards, Member Anniversary Celebrations, Business Meeting, Retirement of Outgoing Officers and Installation of New Officers